Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Faithful departed so he kept shouting that along the road. Then he met two men hanging a dog and they heard him say "Lord have marcy on all the should of the faithful depd. They kicked him around the road & told him to go home.

One time a man had a bet with another man that he'd put people in a [? ?] and he got seven straws & went to seven houses & at every house he gave a straw to each one and he told them that if they did not give seven straws to seven more houses that a sickness would come. Then the people were going around all night bumping into each other with their straws.
    Béarla
  3. Billy Byrne appeared back to a man after he been hung & the man wasn't able to speak to him. Billy disappeared again & the man then went into a house and got a glass of