Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. Laurence Whelan again.
    There used be another big cat fight at Quigleys. One night [Led?] Quigley was listening to them in the middle of the night one cat cried out "Don't kill my son Kate Collins' cat."
  2. Lost Sheep
    One time there was a young man after getting married. Some sheep of his strayed away & he got an account of them being on a hill somewhere. So he got up early next morning & broke his fast with bread & milk and started off. It was said there was a rath on the hill & it was covered in with white thorn. He wasent long on the hill when a heavy fog fell, but he kept travelling till he got tired. He didn't know where he was or how he would get off the hill. At last he discovered a lovely place covered over with trees. He could not remember having seen it before so he thought surely he was a long ways out of his way. When he was approaching it a lovely girl made her appearance at the entrance of it he asked her did he see any sheep anywhere and she
    P. Redmond
    Ní fios