Scoil: Rathmeage, Hackettstown

Ráth Mheidhg, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Pádraig Ó Tuathail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was a big avenue leading up to it and there was a gatehouse at the end of the avenue and a woman lived in it by herself and she had the keys of the gate and when the tramp came to the gate he called the woman but she would not come to open it because she knew that this big mansion was haunted and she did not like to let him down. Then he went on down the road and got in across the big wall and went to the mansion and he met with the Boss of the house and he opened the door and the two of them went in and lit a light. The Boss put the tramp to bed and told him he would call for him at such & such an hour in the morning & then the boss went away & the tramp slept well that night & he had his own light lighting all the night & had a bottle of whiskey in his waistcoat pocket. Some time in the middle of the night he heard the noise of horses feet & cars coming up to the door
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Mr Lacey