School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

1. Very little stories are told by old people in this district about the weather in olden times.
    About one hundred years ago a great wind arose. In some places in this district where woods were situated beside a road the trees were blown down across the road. The trees were torn up out of the root, houses were knocked down, and the inhabitants of some of them were killed. In towns and villages people were killed by slates that were blown off houses.
    A great many years ago a terrible snow began. In Askenagap a man named Mulhall was living with his family at the foot of a mountain. One night during the storm a great slip of snow came down off the mountain, knocked down the house and killed all the people. Those people were not found for more than a week. Another great snow storm also occurred many years ago. Sheep in the fields were blown off the fields into dykes and holes and were drowned by floods.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Sarah Heffernan