Scoil: Ballycumber

Baile an Chomair Theas, Co. Chill Mhantáin
David Moore

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great many stories about Finn Mc Cool; this is one of them Once upon a time Finn heard of a great giant in Scotland and he sent a challenge to him to come and fight him. The next day Finn wife looked out through the window and saw the Scotish giant coming toward the house some distance off. He was about three times bigger than Finn in every way. Finn got up out of bed and said he would not be able to fight him. Then Finn's wife thought of a plan. She told Finn to get into bed, and cover himself up. The giant then came in and asked for Finn. "He is out hunting," replied Mrs Finn. He looked around the house then and seeing Finn he asked who was that. Mrs Finn replied "Oh that is the baby," "O" replied the giant to himself, "if thats the giants' baby what must the father be like."I will be back in a couple of minutes," said the giants, but as soon as he got out of sight, he got into his boat and got home as quickly as he could.
    Maura Dunne