School: Hackettstown (2)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
Anna Seabrooke

1. (continued from previous page)
    the corn Mill across the river Derren. Horses when through the river and there was a narrow foot bridge for people. There is a new bridge now and horses and carts and motor cars go across. There is also a ford at Tombay. There are stepping stones across in one place and about twenty yards away from that there is a big bridge and motors or any other vehicle can cross.
    There is also a ford near Rathvilly. It is down a narrow road. People have to drive and and carts through the river.
    The play pitch and toss, buttons and they dance and play melodeons at some of the crossroads.
    There is a stone with a cross on it down past the Mill Spout. A man named Mr Ryan was going home from the town and the horse ran away, and the horse's care turned over and the man was killed.
    There is also a cross on a stone between this
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí