School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. (continued from previous page)
    way. Two boys catch hands and run after the other children and strive to catch them. When they catch any of the children they have to join hands with the other two The three children with hands joined will then run after the others and when they catch another child he will join hands with the other three The game goes on until all the children are caught except two
  2. We play "Hop Scotch" at home and at school. We mark out a piece of ground five feet long and two feet wide and draw lines dividing it into square feet. We number the squares one two three etc till there are ten. We put a stone on number one and one person hops and kicks it on in front of her. She must not let it touch any of the lines or she has is out.
    Violet Seabrooke
    Mrs F. Pollard