School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. There are two tailors in Hacketstown. Their names are Mr. Byrne and Mr. Kenny. The tailors always work at home. The tailors keep patterns and some people choose what ever kind of cloth they want, and they send away to some of the big shops in Dublin for the material.
    The tailor uses a sewing machine, measuring tape, scissors, tailors' spools, and a goose iron for pressing the clothes. Some people make shirts at home. They make them of cotton in the summer and flannelette in Winter.
    A great many pairs of socks and stockings are knitted in the homes during the Winter. When there is a relative dead, at the funeral the relations were black clothes. The men wear black hats, black ties, black bands or diamonds on the left sleeve of their coats. The women generally wear a black coat, hat, dress, shoes and stockings. They consider it lucky at a wedding to have
    Violet Seabrooke