School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. No. 56 May Day was observed in this locality up till about thirty years ago. They chose a "queen of the May" first. Boys and girls marched in procession after her round the village of Hacketstown. They got a May bush and decorated it with white ribbons. They tied flowers on it and put cards on it. The bigger girls held the May bush over the May Queen's head. They sang songs and carried branches of flowers in their hands as they marched along.
    The people in this locality have a good many superstitions connected with May Day. They say it is most unlucky to give away lighted coals or to give anyone a match that day.
    The farmers will not lend anything belonging to a churn as they say they would give away the profit if they lent anything on May Day. This