School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. The fair in Hacketstown is held on the last Saturday of very month, except in December it is held on St Thomas' Day. This fair is called the Christmas Fair.
    Some of the buyers transact business at the farmers' houses, others come to the town. The fair is held on the street.
    When the animal is sold, luck money, as it is called is given to the man who buys the animal as they consider it lucky to give it. Some people give two and six, and others give five shillings, if they get a good price.
    They always strike hands when making a bargain. The animals are marked with red or blue raddle Some people cut out some of the animal's hair.
    When an animal is sold, the halter is not given away with the animal, it is retained by the owner of the animal as it is not considered lucky to give
        1. trade
    Violet Seabrooke