School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. The children made a great many toys at home long ago such as dolls, rush hats, daisy chains. Rag dolls are made of cloth. First they make a small bag and put padding inside and cloth over it. They make a small bag and fill it for a head. They sew on beads for eyes in them, and fasten on two pieces of sticks to them for legs and two other pieces for the arms.
    When my father was at school both the boys and girls used to play a game called "Cat and dog" They got a bit of stick about a foot long and almost an inch thick. This was called the dog. They also got a bit of stick not quite so thick about five or six inches long. They pared this to a fine point each end. This was called the cat.
    Some children make rush hats, and kites, also daisy chains. First they gather rushes and twist them all around. They make the kites in the
    Violet Seabrooke
    Mr R. Harris