School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. If the sky appear blue with white dappled clouds it foretells a fine spell of weather. On the other hand if the sky be dark and of a leaden colour in appearance it is a sure sign of rain.
    When the sun goes down red in the evening, it is a good sign in the Summer, and portends that the next day will be fine, and if it go down red in the Winter it is an omen of frost, and we it go down yellow it is the sign of bad weather.
    A ring round the moon is said to be an omen of storm, if the ring is near the moon it shows that the storm will occur shortly. If the ring is far away from the moon it shows that the storm will not come quickly. A double ring round the moon is the sign of a very severe
    Violet Seabrooke
    Mrs Sunderland