School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. (continued from previous page)
    village called Coolmanagh to the Clonmore road. The Constable Hill road is a very old road. It is also a very narrow road.
    There is another old road called Ballybrack road. It is very rough and there are some very big hills on it. It leads from Knockananna Road to High Park.
    There is also an old road leading from Croneskeagh to Ballinagilky. It is very hilly and has a very rough surface. It is also very narrow and not many people go by it except people who are walking.
    there is another old path leading from the town of Hacketstown to the Tinahely road. There are a great many small houses at the beginning of the path and about a mile further on there a a few farmers houses. This path is "The Eagle Hill Lane"
    There is a ford at Rathnafishogue. Horses have to go through the river. People on foot walks across the stepping stones. There is also a ford at
        1. public infrastructure
    Sarah Jane Tutty