Scoil: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
M. Ní Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a man had a farm in Ballybrack and on the farm there was a rath in a field. There was an old grassy mound of clay around the rath and when the man went to till the ground he levelled the ditch and tilled it up to the thorns that were in the rath and said it was to(o) much land to leave waste from that day luck seemed to go against him. His cattle died and he got broke and he had to sell. The next man that came had no better luck and it got a bad name and remained idle for some time. So a man bought the farm and the first evening he was in possession he cut a bundle of pegs and brought them to the rath and he left them round where the former ditch had been and said if they were sticking up on the morning he would replace the rath and next morning they were all sticking down in a ring around the rath and he built a ditch and had always the best of luck.
    Annie Byrne
    Peter Byrne