Scoil: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
M. Ní Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Cure for warts: place a pebble for each wart on a little bag and leave it on the road and the first person who takes up the bag off the road takes the warts from the person who has left it there.
    The Cure for swollen eyelid caused by a pimple commonly called a sty, get the thorn of a gooseberry bush and touch the sty with the point of the thorn for nine mornings.
    Cure for Antony's fire: some persons believe it takes the fresh blood from a person named Kehoe to cure it.
  2. A sickness called Anthony's Fire was cured by Keoghies (Keogh's) blood that is the father and mother of the person curing it must have been both Keoghs and his blood would cure it. A cure for the thrush it can be cured by a man woman or child who never knew their parents. A Cure for
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patty Byrne