Scoil: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

An Bán Riabhach, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Local Place Names 7 - 11 - "38
    There are some peculiar names on our fields and on those of our neighbours. Here are some of them. "Paddy Doyle's" - this field got its name from a man that sold it and went to America. "Tom Ryan's" this field got its name from a man that it was bought off. "Hosey's Field" this field got its name from a man that sold it for a frieze coat. In Revenagh there is a field by the name of "Boot, bog" as there is a boot of gold hid there but it was never got. In Bawnre there is a field by the name of Tobair Glar" or the green well. It got its name from a well that is in it, as the grass is always green around the well. In Carrageen there is a field by the name of "Gappaide Cpaide. This field got its name from a man that threw up his heart's blood.
    Bridie Hayden
    Mrs A. Scarff