Scoil: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

An Bán Riabhach, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. The Local Landlord 28 - 3 - '38
    Mr Alyward was the landlord of our farm. The family had been settled for about one hundred and ninety years in the district. He was a cruel landlord. There were several small farms on his estate. He evicted the tenants and planted all the land with trees. He used to take land from people in the country because they did not pay their dues and gave it to others who paid him more for it. He used to make his tenants go help with his work in the Spring and harvest. They were afraid of eviction if they did not. Tithes were collected by the police and military both in kind and money. They is a story told that Alyward lived a bad life and when he was dying that he left some of his estate to the Protestant church estate as he wanted Henry the
    Bridie Hayden
    Mr Patrick Hayden