Scoil: Bán Riabhach, Old Leighlin

An Bán Riabhach, Co. Cheatharlach
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a night of great excitement in many places. In my locality there are no superstitious practices, as in other places - just a little innocent sport and enjoyment.
    There are some games played for childrens' amusement, the following being the most common. A tub half filled with water is placed on the centre of the floor into which some apples are put. The competitors have their hands fastened behind their backs while diving for the apples. Anyone who succeeded in bringing out an apple in his mouth could have it as a reward.
    A cake is made into which a ring, a half crown and a button is put. The cake is divided at supper time and there is great excitement as each one is particularly anxious about the half crown. Callcanon is made from mashed potatoes and a ring is put into it. Here again there is great excitement regarding the lucky finder.
    James Bergin
    Mrs M. Bergin