Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlords of this place was the Kavanaghs of Borris. They were not bad landlords as there were not many evictions under them.
    After the O'Connll election the townland of Marley, Ballyine and Coonague were cleared. There were not many clearances in this district as the land was no good.
    The landagent in this part of the estate was Mr Finn of Dumond. This man was hated very much by the people. The people who were very much by the people. The people who were evicted emitrated to America and Australia. The people who were planted in those townlands are nealy all gone.
    Brigid Foley
    An Ghualainn, Co. Cheatharlach