Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and makes it in the shape of a shoe. He then nails it on the horses foot. He puts soles on socks of ploughs and makes other parts of ploughs and harrows. The smiths were supposed to be able to banish rats long ago. They were always looked upon as being very strong from the hammering. The forges are all centres for storytelling and the latest news as there are always a few men in it.
    The only work done outside is the binding of wheels. There are many customs connected with forge water. Long ago it was used for healing purposes and also against persons who could do things through some evil way.
  2. There are four tailors in our district. They all work at home but long ago they used to travel from house to house as required. Some of the tailors stock the cloth themselves. Tweed is made in Graiguenamanagh by Sil Cushion. The local people do not wear this tweed much as they nearly all buy the clothes
    Martin Lennon
    Cuar Uí Nialláin, Co. Cheatharlach