Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he was told and it was not long till the fox and the lion came. Then the fox tied the lion's tail to the horse's tail. When he had it well tied he hit the horse and told him to go on home to his master. The horse dragged the lion home and his master kept him till he died.
  2. One day a fox went for a walk and to get something to eat for himself and his young. He had not gone far when he came to a farmyard.
    There was a cock in the yard and the fox tried to catch him The cock asked leave from the fox to say grace before being killed. The fox gave him leave and the cock flew up in a high tree. Then the fox could not reach him and he had to stop under the tree.
    After a while the cock told him that the dogs were coming and that he had better be going
    AT0061: The Fox Persuades the Cock to Crow with Closed Eyes