School: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (continued from previous page)
    it is always kept in a rolling motion with a barrel churn. When it is churned all the butter is taken off the milk with timber spades called butter spades. Then all the milk is washed out of the butter and it is salted and made into a roll. Some of it is sold and what is left is kept to eat it. The buttermilk is sued for making bread and some of it is drank.
  2. The people in former times did not begin to wear boots until they were stopped school. Some of the children might get a pair of boots in the biginning of the Winter and when they were worn out they had to go in their barefeet.
    When people walked long journeys they washed their feet before they started and at the end of journey. When they had their feet they put a red coal in the water.
    None of the boots we wear are made locally but they are nearly all repaired. Many peop[?]
    Josie Fanning