School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (continued from previous page)
    searching for him. He got out on the mountain and rolled a white blanket around himself and starting rooting like a pig until he got to the top of the mountain and made his escape.
  2. In Marley there were people living named Murphys. At the back of their house the fairies had a playground. There was a little girl in the house an she was about seven years old. One night she was about went out to play with them. She was a very good looking little girl and the next morning she was sick in the bed. She stayed in bed for seven years and she would eat nothing for them only if they went out she would get out of the bed and eat all that would be for pigs or hens. When anyone came in and caught her eating she told them she had to feed a great many people.
    This little girl went away every night with the fairies. When they would go to the bed where she was in the day, she would not be in it. She stayed going with the fairies for seven years. When the seven years were over she got up
    Brigid Foley
    Gowlin, Co. Carlow