School: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. Once upon a time there lived a man named Tom Mahony. His father was dead and his mother was alive and she was very poor. Her trade was spinning wool. Tom had no trade, all he did was play on the streets with other boys so he was called lazy Tom. One day he was playing on the streets and a man came up to him and told him he was his uncle and the mother told him he had no uncle. The boy told her he got two pieces of gold from a man he told him he was his uncle.
    That night the man came to the house and he said he was going to build a shop for the two of them. The next morning the man called a the house and he brought a new suit of clothes for him. The gentleman brought the boy outside the town and he told the boy he was going to give him something that nobody ever saw before. They came to a cave which the man opened and the boy went in.
    The man told the boy to go down along the cave and be sure not to touch anything or he would die. And he also told him he would come to a lovely garden with lovely fruit and that he could take as much as he like and he would find a ring and if anything happened
    AT0562: The Spirit in the Blue Light
    Padraig Lennon