Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal Times the Priests were not allowed to say Mass in public. They had to go to some lonesome place where the English soldiers would not catch him. They priests used to go to a certain house in each district to say Mass and to hear Confessions.
    They used to go to a house in Ballyglisheen owned by Dan Cummins. There was a chapel in Ballyglisheen also in Pat Floods farm. They had no seats only stones and a long stone for an altar and had a cup for a chalice. Dan Cummins lived at the back of Pat Kealy's house.
    They had a stone trough for a Holy Water font. The trough is in Pat Floods house away. The priest had no Vestments only ordinary clothes. The stones are to be seen there still, where Mass was said.
    1. am
    Mary Lennon