Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times the people had names on all the fields in their farm. The names of the fields in our farm are the Long field, Neddie Ryan's field. Peggie's field, the Ratheen, the Creckine, the Crockan, and the Glasheen.
    Neddie Ryans field was called after an old man who lived in a little house in the bottom of the field by the side of an old lane. The remains of the old house are to be seen there still.
    Peggie's field was called after an old woman who lived in a house in the field. The house is to be seen there still and it is called Peggie's house. The field is also called the hilly field.
    The Ratheen was called after an old rath. It is there still in the middle of the field. There is nothing growing in the rath only old ancient trees and skeoughs and nettles and weeds.
    The Creckine is called after a grove that was cut down and made into good land in the olden times. The Corckan was an old stoney field. The Glasheen was called after a stream that was running through the middle of the field but it was covered in.
    The townland of Coolnameara was called the corner of the dead. In the olden
    Josie Fanning