Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a battle fought near the old castle in Ballybeg. In the years '46 and '47 the famine was in Ireland which was caused by the blight of the potatoes. That famine effected this district. The people had no food only the potatoes and when it failed they had nothing to eat.
    There was a great man called Brian Kavanagh living in Ballybeg. He was sometimes called Brian na stroka. There is a story told about him. One of the Kavanagh family was going to marry a girl of the Ormond family and she would not be given to him. He went to Brian to get her him. Brian rode on a horse to the castle and jumped over a high wall and took the girl with him as she had a large fortune. This man was very strong. He is buried inside the walls of the old church in St Mullins.
    When Cromwell came to Ireland his coming effected this district. He went through this place on his way to St Mullins. The old people say that Cromwell's father was a poor man and had house only going around from place to place mending boots.
    He was beheaded in the Tower of London and was buried there. The great
    Brigid Foley