Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1798 the village of knock was burned and all the men were brought to a barn of John Murphy's in Rathgeeran. When they were brought there they were to be flogged and salt put into the cuts. Two of them were flogged and when the third was been taken up one of them ran in and said the rebels were upon them. Then the soldiers rain off and the others escaped.
    They also burned and pillaged the townlands of Goolin and brought its male inhabitants to be flogged. During '98 there was a camp of soldiers on the mountain over knock. There was another camp of soldiers in a bog in Ballybeg.
    There was a battle fought in Ballybeg during the rebellion. It was fought on the boundary between Ballybeg and Marley.
    There is story told of an outlaw that was in Welshestown. After '98 the soldiers were
    Brigid Foley