Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times bread was nearly always made from wheat. It was ground in the local mills and it was threshed with a horse machine. Flour was made in St Mullins by Mr. Odlum. the wheat was grown by all the local farmers.
    Wholemeal bread, oaten meal bread, and cake bread were the kinds made. Wholemeal bread was made from ground wheat. This was supposed to be very good to eat. The ingredients used in making a cake are bread soda, salt, and buttermilk.
    They used to bake a cake everyday because if they only baked once a week it would be too hard. There was the shape of a cross cut on each cake and four little holes. This was done so that the cake would be well baked in the centre.
    The names of the
    1. táirgí