Scoil: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

Mass.
    The Presbytery of Frankford.
    The present parochial house of Frankford was erected on a portion of the extensive site of the ancient Abbey of Kilcormac, and purchased for £500 by Lord Rossmore. In 1835 Lord Ross presented this house to the parish for ever, free of all rent, with turbary etc.
  2. Boolinarrig
    Booly: It was formerly customary with those who kept cattle, to spend a great part of the Summer wandering about with their herds among the mountain pastures, moving from place to place as the grass became exhausted. During the Winter they lived in their villages, and as soon as they had tilled a spot of land in Spring they moved with their herds to the mountains till Autumn when they returned to gather in the crops.
    The mountain habitations when they lived, fed their cattle,