Scoil: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The place I am about to tell you is the Leap Castle five miles from Roscrea.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sight he saw. He saw sharp spikes stocking up out of the ground all covered with rags and bones. The room is still to be seen at the present day. People would want to have a great nerve to open the door. It is a big iron door with a bolt across.
  2. A Fairy Story
    John Hynes Corrigeen, Eglish, Birr.
    15-7-1935.
    Two lads went out to shoot rabbits one morning. They sat behind the ditch waiting for the rabbits to come out. The fairies were in a fort planning to steal a lovely girl. The two men went into the fort and the fairies asked them to come with them and steal the girl. The two men went with them. None of them was to speak a word. They had the saddles on the horses and on bullocks and they all went away. They came to a big river and the bullock was the first to jump it. One of the men said good bullock and he laid down and would not go any further. When they reached the house the fairies got up on the top of
    John Hynes
    Na Carraigíní, Co. Uíbh Fhailí