Scoil: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man one night coming from a friend's house.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was beside the road and he got in over a wall and stood behind it. The foot step as he thought passed by and when it came up what was it but a little white dog with a bell round it's neck and three or four dogs after it.
  2. White Park
    There is a field near here called the White Park in Ballyhealy and long ago the old people used to see the fairies hurling in it. The were about one foot in height. The wore red coats and red cape and white pants.There was a dwelling house on it and the people who lived in it had a black mare and she was taken out of the stable daily and galloped down a slope to a lake nearby and driven into the lake. She would swim across it and back to the same place and up into the stable again. There are only the ruins of the old house in it now and the remains of a window in the wall and if you closed it up at night it would be opened in the morning and to this day if you brought a horse and cart or an ass and cart and left them standing opposite this window in the yard and go away for a while it would be turned upside down.