Scoil: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. Kilcoleman or Kilcolman
    The place means Colmans Church, where the ruins of the old church stands is about 8 mls from Birr. The previous name of Kilcolman was Daire Mór = the great oak wood.
    This place also appears to have been occasionally called "Insula Vital" or the "Island of Life", but for what reason or whether it was in consequence of it's early connection with Inchenebo, the "Island of the Living" does not clearly appear.
    Usher says that St. Colman, son of Aengus, King of Munster, and whose mother's name was Darenia, flourished about the year 570 and that he built Dairemór in the territory of Ely.
    St. Coleman was also presided in Kinnitty Abbey. Kilcoleman is also the name of the parish.
  2. Seir Kieran
    The very ancient and interesting place called commonly St. Kieran, but properly Sier Kieran is reputed to have been the seat of the oldest