Scoil: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there was a woman living in Whigsborough and one night another woman came in and she asked for a drink of spring water and the woman said she had no water at home from he well.

Once upon a time there was a woman living in Whigsborough and one night another woman came in and she asked for a drink of spring water and the woman said she had no water at home from the well. So she started to the well for a can of water and when she went out she had to go by a churchyard. She was in a hurry and she hit her toe against a skull and she cursed the skull. The skull said "don't curse me but curse yourself for not having water in. When you go back the woman that went in for the drink has your husband killed and she has tongs and pots and all in the house thrown out. Get some of the blood of your husband and put it in his mouth and he will come to life again. When you go in shout "the hill of Howth is on fire". The woman will run out and when you get her out shut the door. Then she will come back again and she will ask the pots to let her in, and the pots will say I am out myself as well as you. She will ask the tongs to let her in. The tongs will say I am out myself as well as you. So the woman said you may thank your adviser for being save and let it be a lesson to you never to leave your house without water again.
    John Devery, Fivealley, Birr. 70 years 4/6/1935
    John Devery