School: Ferbane (B.)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. One evening, long ago, a woman was sitting in her garden reading a book. All at once she heard a noise, as of a man hammering a boot.
    She listened for a while and thought it was a fairy. She stole up to where she heard the noise and what she see only a fairy mending his boot. The woman caught him by the neck and held him.
    He shook with fear and said he would show her where the gold was hidden.
    She went with him but on the way didn't he let a shout at her: "Look at the black dog behind you", and didn't she look around and the fairy disappeared. She went back to the garden, annoyed with herself for looking round.
    John Guinan
    Mr Patrick Guinan