School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. One day a very old man was sitting on the edge of a road. He was very poor and feeble. As he sat on the bank, he heard something in the ditch.
    As he approached the place where he had heard the noise he found a fairy man. The old man caught the fairy by the leg and held him tight without taking his eyes off him. "Mind that big lion behind you," said the fairy.
    The man got so greatly frightened that he looked round, but there was no sign of the lion. When he turned back the fairy was gone and was never seen again. But when the old man returned to the place in which he had been sitting before he found a little box on the bank It was full of gold.
    The poor fellow went to the village which was nearby. He bought a quantity of groceries
    James Gleeson