School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. The wild birds which are most common in my district, are the blackbird, the thrush, the crow, the robin, the lark, the yellow - hammer, the goldfinch, the bluebird, the willy wag - tail, the woodquest, the seagull, and the bullfinch. The cuckoo, the corncrake, and the swallow are to be seen only in hot weather. The swallow is seen in early summer.
    In house - eaves the swallows build their nests. A hole in the wall is the general place for a bluebird to make its nest. The blackbird builds in an elder tree or in a thorny bush. This bird makes her nest of hay and clay or mud. The robin usually builds in a shed or in a mossy bank or in a reek of hay. Five eggs the robin usually lays.
    The crow builds on tops of trees. The nest is made of small sticks. She has six eggs.
    If a seagull flies low over a river it is a sign of bad weather.