School: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. Harrows.
    I myself saw a harrow which was made by Frank Dolan, Glebe.
    Basket - making.
    Paddy Caulfield who was living in Glebe and now resides in Derrica makes baskets from sally or hazel rods. He puts the rods down a bit in the ground in a ring and makes the ring according to the size he wishs to make the baskets. My grandfather can also make baskets the same way as Paddy Caulfield does.
    Brick - making.
    Brisk - making is carried out in Gallen near Ferbane. The people working there dig up clay from the bottom of the bog, and mix it with water. They then put it into shaps and carry them out and leave them on the ground to dry. When they are dry they are put in heaps to be burnt. They then turn a yellow colour.
    Bread - making.
    Old people used to make bread and put a cross on the cake