Scoil: Ferbane (B.)

Ferbane, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few miles from Ferbane a blacksmith lived long ago. One day when he was working, the devil went into his forge. The blacksmith sold himself to the devil for two wishes, namely, that no other blacksmith could redden an iron as well as himself and that any money he ever put in his purse could not get lost.
    At the end of two years, the blacksmith was to go to Hell with the devil. When the two years were up, the devil came for the smith, but he would not go with him.
    When the smith died, years after, he went to the gates of Heaven but Saint Peter would not let him in and told him to go to Purgatory. But when he went there he was told that he could get cheaper lodging in Hell.
    So off he went in that direction. The devil saw him coming and he ran at him with a red - hot poker and hit him on the nose. "Begone" he said "I had dealings with
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Michael Kenny