Scoil: Ferbane (B.)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The birds most common in this district are, the robin, the wren, the thrush, the black - bird the sparrow, the wood - pigeon, the willy - wag, the blue - bird, the lark, the crow, the swallow and the magpie.
    The robin builds her nest in a bank or at the foot of the tree. She makes her nest of moss and lines it with hair. The robin lays five eggs.
    The wren builds her nest in ivy or in a hole in a wall. She makes her nest in a manner similar to that which the robin employs. The wren lays a large number of eggs. I found a wren's nest with twenty seven eggs in it. The wren is called the King of the Birds.
    The wood - pigeon builds her nest in a tree. It is in a hollow in a tree she usually builds the nest. She makes it of sticks. Two eggs is all the pigeon lays. The eggs are pure white. This bird is about the same
    Michael Kenny
    Mrs Kenny