Scoil: Ferbane (B.)

An Féar Bán, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago a man named Mick Murphy lived in Leamonaghan. He was very poor and had not enough money to pay the rent of his farm. He was married to a woman named Molly who nearly always "bossed" him.
    He always had to do what she told him. One evening his wife told him to take their only cow to the fair in Ferbane next day. He took the cow to the fair but could not sell her there as it was not a good fair.
    On his way home again he met a strange man who asked him would he sell the cow. Mick said he would, and asked the man how much he would give for the cow. The strange man said he would give him a bottle which he showed to Mick.
    Then the seller said he could not give a good cow for a worthless bottle. The other man pressed him so hard to exchange by saying that luck would come from the bottle, that Mick exchanged the cow for the bottle.
    When he got home his wife nearly
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick