School: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

a field of corn and mow three roads in a half a day.
    3. Mick Horan, Ballyduff, who was a great dancer, he was supposed to be the best long ago.
    5. Paddy Dunning, Connaught, was able to swim the Shannon and back again.
    6. Kieran Rohan, Clonaderg, was able to run from Ballinahown to Athlone which is seven miles in a half an hour.
    7. Mick Shea, Clonfanlough, was able to jump the big river six yards wide, back and forth any time any time he wanted.
    8. Mr. Brook, Bloomhill was an ex-soldier who carried a man fifteen stone in his teeth about a quarter of a mile.
    9. Edward Gaffey, Curraghbee, was able to swim around an island in the Shannon a distance of three miles with a straw hat on his head without ever wetting it.
    10. Jim Deveny, Belmount, was also able to walk very fast. He used to get up at five oclock in the morning. He walked to Kilbeggan and back again and was back (again) early. He also leaped seven foot high and won a prize for doing it.
    11. Pat Daulton, Belmont, was able to mow