School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

1. 1. A good father had three daughters. One of them was very good to him. Whenever he was going to fair or market this little girl would clean his boots and clean his clothes and darn his stockings.
    So he was going to the fair this day and he asked his three daughters what he should bring them. The two big girls told him to bring them a neck-lace and a watch and the other little said to bring her nothing. The father said he would.
    He kept on asking her and after a long time she said she would like a handkerchief. He brought home the presents to them. When the little girls' handkerchief was dirty she went and washed it.
    AT0425C: Beauty and the Beast