School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    He then lit a lantern and giving it to his daughter he told her to go out and stand on the cliff and hold the light as a warning to the sailors. While she was waiting for her father to come, a huge wave came and blew the little girl down the cliff.
    When her father came he did not see the light, but finding her covered with snow and water she was dead.
  2. A long time ago twelve old women lived in a cave in a big hill near Clonmacnoise. The name of the hill was Buntullow and the old women were known as the "Hags of Buntullow." These women were supposed to work charms and spells and were so much feared by the people in the neighbourhood that they gave them every thing they wanted, and many people were afraid (and many people) to go out after dark lest the Hags should do them harm.
    A wise man in the locality at last thought of a plan to get rid of them. He stood outside the door of the cave and shouted "Fire"! "Fire". The hags all rushed out in great fear and ran through the hills. The man then barred up the door of the cave. After a while the Hags returned and tried to get in but the door was closed.