School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

1. Crosses
    St. Brigids crosses are not made around here at present.
    Herbs and branches.
    The holly which is used for decorating the house at Xmas is taken down and burned when Xmas is over. The palm that is got on Palm Sunday is brought home and a branch hung behind a picture, in each room. A small bit is also hung in each stable. Wherever the palm is hung that house will not be burned that year. If a person eats nine leaves of palm he will not be ill during the year.
    Holy water.
    The water taken home from St. Kieran's well is kept in the house and used as is ordinary holy water. The clay from his grave is scattered on the cross.