School: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (continued from previous page)
    salt is added. It is beaten and shaped with butter hands:- {drawing of a butter hand} There are wooden hands which beat the butter-milk out of the butter. Sometimes the butter is made into tiny rolls of various shapes and sometimes into large rolls containing about a pound. Most people have a large wooden dish in which they wash the butter. {drawing of a large wooden dish} If you go into a house and someone is churning you must say "God bless the work." If anyone gives you a drink of now milk you are expected to say "God Bless the cows." The buttermilk is used principally for making bread and sometimes it is given to pigs or calves.
    Long ago when a cow calved, the first milk or beastings was boiled and curds and whey eaten and drank.