Scoil: Clonfinlough, Athlone

Cluain Fionnlocha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
E. Ní Mhionacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days there were two tailors in this locality their names were; Johnnie Walsh and Mike Donohue. They differed greatly from the tailors nowadays, because they went from house to house and made the cloths the men required they were called journey-men.
    There are no tailors in this locality now. Johnnie Walsh lived in Ballyhearth and Mike Donohue lived in Clonaskra; when they came to the houses they sat in the middle of the table, they sold no cloth nor neither do the tailors now. In olden days the people got the cloth woven with the weaver but nowadays no weaving is carried on now. It was mainly Frieze and Corduroy for the men. The style was called the "frock-coat."
    Rosie Corrigan