School: Clonfinlough, Athlone

Cluain Fionnlocha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
E. Ní Mhionacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    This story was told to me by my grand mother Mrs Brigid Kelly Back Road, Clonfanlough, Athlone, who died October the 10th 1936 aged 90 years.
  2. Once upon a time (was) there was a landlord living near Ferbane and he was very hard on his tenants in Clonfanlough and severals were evicted. Some time after his death, he was seen in a carriage at twelve o’clock at night and dogs before him and behind him and he stood at every house where he used to gather rent and the dogs barked. When they came to the last house the carriage disappeared and was never seen going back.
    Tommie Egan