School: Clonfinlough, Athlone

Clonfinlough, Co. Offaly
E. Ní Mhionacháin

1. Eogan Bél was king of Connaught and he had two sons. He was a brave man and he never suffered defeat. He was very much against the O'Neills of Ulster, and he persecuted them by seizing their stock and destroying their lands The Ulster chiefs got determined to go to war with him, so they fought a fierce battle and Eoghan was wounded. Before he died he called some of his men to him and he told them, to make Cellach the elder son chieftain. Cellach at that time was a disciple of St. Ciaran at Clonmacnois. So the men went, and asked him off St. Ciaran, but he refused them. Cellach stole away at night time and St. Ciaran cursed him, saying that nothing might thrive with him, and that grief might always come to him, death by spear point might displace him. Cellach was made chief, and all went well
    Annie Lowe
    John Guinan