School: Clonfinlough, Athlone

Clonfinlough, Co. Offaly
E. Ní Mhionacháin

1. In this district the farmers sow about two acres of potatoes. First the ground is ploughed and harrowed, then the drills are opened, and the manure is put out. Before they start work the woman of the house cuts the slits and leaves an eye in each slit, and the slits are spread according to the size of the potato. The people gather to together and spread the potatoes and put in the manure. Then the farmer closes the drills with a plough, and in olden days they were closed with a home made spade. (When the potatoes are picked, they are covered with clay and scraws. The names of the potato are Arran Banner, Arran Pilo, Arran Chief, Arran Crest, Golden Wonder, May Queen, Black Champion, Old Champion. And many other kinds.
    Mary Kelly
    Brigid Kelly